“Their Name Shall Liveth for Evermore”

 

Name Served With Date of Death Age
Akehurst F.C. Boy 2 Cl HMS Vivid 8th March 1915 17
Akehurst S. L/Cpl 6 Bn Lnst. Rgt. 9th April 1918 27
Ashdown A. Pte 11 Bn R. Sx Rgt 28th April 1916 23
Axell F.O. Pte 11 Bn R.W. Kent Rgt 2nd September 1916 23
Bateup E. Pte 3 Bn Canadian Inf. 29th December 1915 22
Bateup H.J. Rifleman PO Rifles 12th September 1917 27
Baldock B. Pte 8 Bn Welsh Regt 10th September 1917 24
Baldock L.J. Pte 9 Bn R. Sx Rgt 25th September 1915 25
Baugh W.G. Rifleman Rifle Brig. 8th August 1918 18
Bayly CGG LT no 5 Sqn RFC 22nd August 1914 23
Beale C.G. Pte 3 Bn M.G. Corps 28th August 1919 19
Beale H. O/Sea. HMS Resolution 13th March 1919 19
Berry A.J. 2 Bn R.W. Sy Rgt 1st November 1914 22
Blake H.W. Pte 4 Bn E. Sy Rgt 14th March 1919 27
Botting W. Pte 8 Bn E. Sy Rgt 4th April 1918 30
Britt P. Pte 1 Bn E. Sy Rgt 16th October 1917 30
Buck J. Pte 1&5 Bn R .Sx Rgt 25th May 1918 25
Carter H.T. Pte 9 Bn E. Sy Rgt 27th March 1918 19
Carter J.H. Pte 7 Bn E. Kent Regt 27th October 1916 20
Carter R.J. O/S SS Cap Finisterre 2nd November 1917 19
Coker C.J. Lt 1 Bt Welsh Rgt 22nd June 1915 23
Colvin A. Pte 2 Btn R.W. Kent Rgt 24th July 1915 26
Colvin G. Pte 1 Bn R.W. Kent Rgt 5th August 1918 19
Conron H.C.R. Lt 205 Sqdn R.A.F. 18th May 1918 19
Cornford E. Driver 273 Coy A.S.C. 10th July 1915 19
Cornford H.G. Pte 30 Bn Aus.I.F. 29th September 1917 23
Cosham C.J. Pte 2 Bn R. Sx. Rgt 2nd September 1916 25
Dann C.J.S. Pte 5 Bn Cam. H'Landers 18th April 1918 21
Dann H. Gunner A Bty 56 R.F.A. 16th August 1918 19
Dawson H. Pte 8 Bn R.W.Kent Rgt 1st September 1916 27
Dawson L. L/Sgt 7 Bn R. Sx Rgt 9th August 1918 22
Eaton E. Pte 1 Bn R. Fusiliers 31st July 1917 31
Ellis J. Pte 13 Bn R. Sx Rgt 21st October 1916 21
French V.J.S. 2/Lt 1 Bn Irish Gds 10th October 1918 20
Gaston J. Pte 7 Bn R. Wt Kent Rgt 11th March 1917 31
Godfrey J. Gunner Siege Bn RGA. 1st November 1917 28
Grant M.E. Pte 1 Bn Welch Gds 18th May 1918 19
Grant R. Pte 9 Bn R. Sx Rgt 23rd August 1916 19
Griffiths W. Pte 1&5 Bn R .Sx Rgt 9th May 1915 22
Groombridge A. Pte 8 Bn R.W. Kent Rgt 21st March 1918 35
Gutsell F. Pte 13 Bn R. Sx Rgt 10th February 1915 19
Haffenden M. Pte Mec. Trans, ASC 26th October 1918 22
Hall P. Pte 11 Bn R. Sx Rgt 9th July 1916 22
Hall S. Pte 7 Bn R.W. Sy Rgt 28th August 1915 25
Harvey R.D.A. Capt 2 Bn R. Sx Rgt 9th September 1916 31
Heasman F. Pte 2 Bn R. Sx. Rgt 10th September 1914 32
Heasman L. Pte 13 Bn R. Sx Rgt 30th June 1916 25
Hicks A. Pte 8 Bn R. Fusiliers 30th November 1917 39
Humphrey A.G. Pte 8 Bn R. Sx Rgt 5th September 1917 18
Humphrey J. Pte 204 M.G. Corps 10th October 1917 34
Jarvis L. Pte MT Dept Bulf'd, ASC 2nd September 1915 20
Jenner J.W. Pte 1 Bn R.W. Kent Rgt 15th April 1918 30
Jones H. 6 Bn R.W. Kent Rgt 8th October 1915 22
Jones P. D.C.M. Capt. D. of C. Lancers 3rd November 1917 48
Kent P.N. Lt Col Dragoon Gds 18th April 1918 48
Kenward C.H. Pte 2 Bn Gren. Gds 15th December 1916 22
Lade F.J. Pte 15 Div. R.A.O.C. 22nd March 1918 28
Langley J.H. L/Cpl Dorset Rgt 19th November 1914 24
Lowder F.M. Cpl Indian A.S. Units 25th September 1915 25
Lusted G. Cpl 1 Bn R.W. Kent Rgt 11th May 1917 35
Maskell H. Pte 7 Bn R. Sx Rgt 1st August 1916 20
Medhurst J.H. Pte 1 Bn E. Sy Rgt 15th October 1917 20
Paine W.B. Pte 4 Br. Train, ASC 5th April 1916 17
Palmer E.W. Sgt 10 Bn Essex Rgt 8th August 1918 21
Pettitt C.H. Pte 13 Bn R. Sx Rgt 23rd September 1916 25
Pettitt F. Pte R. Defence Corps 20th February 1919 52
Pierson W.A. Pte 2 Bn Mddx Rgt 1st December 1916 29
Rebbeck W.A. Pte 2 Bn R. Sx. Rgt 14th November 1916 19
Rogers C.H. Rifleman 1 Bn K.R.R.C. 8th October 1918 19
Simmons R. 2/Lt 2 Bn R. Berks Rgt 25th September 1915 20
Skinner F. Pte 7 Bn R. Sx Rgt 4th March 1916 21
Soane N. M.M. Cpl 6 Bn R.W. Kent Rgt 17th September 1917 38
Sloman H. Pte 11 Bn R. Sx Rgt 27th July 1916 20
Smith F.A.E. Engineer SS Tuscarora 9th September 1917 41
Smith W. Pte 13 Bn R. Sx Rgt 23rd September 1916 25
Taylor S.C. D.S.O. Brig. Gen. Gen. Staff 11th October 1918 45
Taylor W.G. Sgt 4 Div. Amm. Col. RFA 2nd April 1918 26
Thurlow J.R. Pte 8 Bn E. Sy Rgt 19th November 1916 30
Tinker F.J. Pte 12 Bn Sufflk Rgt 26th September 1917 38
Turk W. Rifleman 9 Bn K.R.R.C. 24th August 1916 22
Watson J. Pte 8 Bn R. Sx. Rgt 1st July 1916 32
Watson J.W. Shoesmith 27 Bde, RFA 27th September 1918 26
Watson W.J. 10 Bn R. Fusiliers 8th October 1918 23
Weston O.A. 8 Bn R.W. Kent Rgt 1st September 1916 26
Wheatley F. Pte 3 Bn R. Sx Rgt 27th March 1916 17
Wicker E.G. L/Sea HMTB No. 8 22n d November 1914 25
Wicker R. Pte 12 Bn R. Sx Rgt 14th March 1917 30
Wickens W. Pte 4 Bn Bedford Rgt 24th March 1918 27

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.